Sorry - this product is no longer available

ZYXEL SFP10G-SR-E SFP+ Module

For Optical Network, Data NetworkingOptical Fiber - Multi-mode - 10 Gigabit Ethernet - 10GBase-SR - Hot-pluggable
Availability: Out of stock
SKU: SFP10GSRE
Manufacturer part number: SFP10GSRE
$140.69

Specifications

Application/Usage Optical Network
Application/Usage Data Networking
Brand Name ZYXEL
Compatibility
  • MSA Compliant

Zyxel Switches

  • XGS4600 Serie
  • XS3800-28
  • XGS3700 Series
  • XGS2210 Series
  • XS1930 Series
  • XGS1930 Series
Country of Origin Malaysia
Depth 2.2"
Environmental Certification RoHS
Environmentally Friendly Yes
Ethernet Technology 10 Gigabit Ethernet
Fiber Mode Supported Multi-mode
Form Factor Hot-pluggable
Height 0.5"
Limited Warranty 5 Year
Manufacturer ZYXEL Communications Corp.
Manufacturer Part Number SFP10G-SR-E
Manufacturer Website Address http://www.us.zyxel.com
Marketing Information The Zyxel transceiver family follows industry standards to assure compatibility with switches from other manufacturers without barrier set by proprietary technologies. The comprehensive product range including Gigabit and 10 Gigabit transceiver, also Direct Attached Cable 1 M/3 M allows users to plug the proper model onto the network to extend the physical coverage easily.

Benefits

Hot-swappable design facilitates network maintenance

Independent transceiver design provides the highest network maintenance flexibility. Transceivers can be freely added when required, and infrastructure upgrades or transceiver repairs can be done easily by just replacing the transceiver instead of the whole device.

Bi-directional transceivers maximizes usage of existing fiber plant

Traditional fiber optic networking requires two strands of fiber to accomplish communications, in which one strand is reserved for sending signals, while the other is for receiving. On the other hand, bi-directional, dual-wavelength transceivers can establish communications over just one strand of fiber by using two separate optical wavelengths: one receives and the other transmits signals. Transmission capacity can be expanded immediately without additional cost laying new fiber.

Supporting Digital Diagnostics Monitoring Interface (DDMI) SFP enhances management capability

The enhanced digital interface enables a real time link to be established between the switch and the SFP transceiver. This enables the switch to access operating parameters within the fiber link. This includes digital features such as soft control and monitoring of SFP I/O signals. In addition, the DDMI functionality enables the capability to implement digital alarms and warnings.
This feature ensures that the business can be proactive in preventative maintenance of the network and ensure business continuity.

DDMI Monitors:
  • Temperature
  • Transmitted power
  • Supply voltage
  • Received power
  • Transmitted bias current
All features listed above include alarm and warning thresholds.
Media Type Supported Optical Fiber
Network Technology 10GBase-SR
Packaged Quantity 10
Product Model SFP10G-SR-E
Product Name SFP10G-SR-E SFP+ Module
Product Type SFP+
Weight (Approximate) 0.04 lb
Width 0.6"