Tripp Lite N845X-02M-8L-MG Fiber Optic Duplex Trunk Network Cable

6.56 ft Fiber Optic Network Cable for Network Device, Patch Panel, Switch - First End: 1 x MTP/MPO Female Network - Second End: 8 x LC Male Network - 100 Gbit/s - Trunk Cable - LSZH, OFNR - 50/125 µm - Magenta, Magenta, Black, Aqua - 1 Piece
Availability: Out of stock
SKU: N845X02M8LMG
Manufacturer part number: N845X-02M-8L-MG
$130.13

Specifications

Brand Name Tripp Lite
Cable Characteristic Trunk Cable
Cable Length 6.56 ft
Cable Type Fiber Optic
Color Magenta Jacket
Color Magenta Connector
Color Black Connector
Color Aqua Connector
Connector on First End 1 x MTP/MPO Female Network
Connector on Second End 8 x LC Male Network
Core/Cladding Diameter 50/125 µm
Country of Origin China
Data Transfer Rate 100 Gbit/s
Device Supported Network Device
Device Supported Patch Panel
Device Supported Switch
Environmental Certification REACH
Environmental Certification RoHS
Environmental Certification EcoLogo
Environmentally Friendly Yes
Features Stranded
Features Push-Pull Tab
Features Bendable
Features Polished Connector (PC)
Features Slim Boot
Fiber Optic Mode Multi-mode
Jacket Type LSZH
Jacket Type OFNR
Limited Warranty Lifetime
Manufacturer Tripp Lite by Eaton
Manufacturer Part Number N845X-02M-8L-MG
Manufacturer Website Address http://www.tripplite.com
Marketing Information

40/100 GbE Cable Supports Higher Bandwidths Needed for High-Density Data Networking
As the amount of traffic in data networks grows, so does the need for devices and fiber cables to support higher bandwidths for high-density patching between data center MDFs and IDFs in enterprise installations. This multimode 50/125 OM4 fan-out cable is an ideal choice for 100 Gb Ethernet applications up to 100 meters (328 feet) at 850 nm. It is also backward compatible with 10 Gb and 25 Gb networks, so you can future-proof your current application for an eventual upgrade to 400 Gb.

Switchable LC Connectors Allow Easy Polarity Conversions
The switchable LC/PC duplex ends let you easily switch the fiber polarity without tools or the need to re-terminate the connectors. Use the detachable clip to keep the connectors in place while in use.

Magenta Jacket Helps Avoid Misidentification That Can Cause Costly Downtime
The OM4-rated cable has a magenta jacket to identify it as multimode in a crowded patch panel or switch and prevent it from becoming accidentally disconnected. The round low-smoke zero-halogen (LSZH) jacket limits the amount of toxic smoke emitted in case of combustion, making it suitable for poorly ventilated areas. The connectors' slim boots allow easy one-handed installation and removal of the cable.

Packaged Quantity 1 Piece
Product Model N845X-02M-8L-MG
Product Name N845X-02M-8L-MG Fiber Optic Duplex Trunk Network Cable
Product Type Network Cable