Tripp Lite N820X-02M Fiber Optic Duplex Network Cable

6.56 ft Fiber Optic Network Cable for Switch, Patch Panel, Network Device - First End: 2 x LC/PC Male Network - Second End: 2 x LC/PC Male Network - 400 Gbit/s - LSZH, OFNR - 50/125 µm - Aqua, Beige
Availability: Out of stock
SKU: N820X02M
Manufacturer part number: N820X-02M
$12.31

Specifications

Brand Name Tripp Lite
Cable Length 6.56 ft
Cable Type Fiber Optic
Color Aqua Jacket
Color Beige Connector
Connector on First End 2 x LC/PC Male Network
Connector on Second End 2 x LC/PC Male Network
Core/Cladding Diameter 50/125 µm
Data Transfer Rate 400 Gbit/s
Device Supported Switch
Device Supported Patch Panel
Device Supported Network Device
Environmental Certification RoHS
Environmental Certification REACH
Environmentally Friendly Yes
Features Bendable
Fiber Optic Mode Multi-mode
Jacket Type LSZH
Jacket Type OFNR
Limited Warranty Lifetime
Manufacturer Tripp Lite by Eaton
Manufacturer Part Number N820X-02M
Manufacturer Website Address http://www.tripplite.com
Marketing Information

400 GbE Cable Supports Higher Bandwidths Needed for Next-Generation Data Networking
As the amount of traffic in data networks grows, so does the need for next-gen devices and fiber cables to support higher bandwidths in cloud services, hyperscale data centers, telecom applications and equipment OEM companies. This multimode 50/125 OM3 cable is an ideal choice for 400G Ethernet applications up to 100 meters (328 feet) at 850 nm. It is also backward compatible with 40 Gb and 100 Gb networks, so you can future-proof your current application for an eventual upgrade to 400 Gb.

Switchable LC Connectors Allow Easy Polarity Conversions
The switchable LC duplex connectors on both ends of the cable let you easily switch the fiber polarity without tools or the need to re-terminate the connectors. This can allow for stacked LC adapters, eliminating the need for dual zip cords and reducing overall bulk cabling in high-density situations. Just remove the clipped piece holding the connector ends together on each side, identify the send and receive ends, and switch the polarity of those ends based on your application needs.

Aqua-Colored Jacket Helps Avoid Misidentification That Can Cause Costly Downtime
The OM3-rated cable has an aqua jacket to identify it as multimode in a crowded patch panel or switch and prevent it from becoming accidentally disconnected. The round low-smoke zero-halogen (LSZH) jacket limits the amount of toxic smoke emitted in case of combustion, making it suitable for poorly ventilated areas.

Product Model N820X-02M
Product Name N820X-02M Fiber Optic Duplex Network Cable
Product Type Network Cable