Tripp Lite N785-H01-SFP Transceiver/Media Converter

1 x Network (RJ-45) - Multi-mode, Single-mode - Gigabit Ethernet - 10/100/1000Base-T, 100/1000Base-X - 1 x Expansion Slots - SFP (mini-GBIC) - 1 x SFP Slots - DIN Rail Mountable, Wall Mountable, Desktop - TAA Compliant
Availability: Out of stock
SKU: N785H01SFP
Manufacturer part number: N785-H01-SFP
$119.43

Specifications

Brand Name Tripp Lite
Country of Origin Taiwan
Depth 4.3"
Environmental Certification RoHS
Environmentally Friendly Yes
Ethernet Technology Gigabit Ethernet
Expansion Slot Type SFP (mini-GBIC)
Fiber Mode Supported Multi-mode
Fiber Mode Supported Single-mode
Form Factor DIN Rail Mountable
Form Factor Wall Mountable
Form Factor Desktop
Height 0.9"
Limited Warranty 2 Year
Manufacturer Tripp Lite by Eaton
Manufacturer Part Number N785-H01-SFP
Manufacturer Website Address http://www.tripplite.com
Marketing Information

Features | Customize a Network Extension over Fiber Optic Cable
This network media converter works with a variety of SFP transceivers to convert a copper Gigabit Ethernet signal to fiber optic and extend it to a second network device. The customizable SFP port supports both singlemode and multimode transceivers, allowing your network connection to reach hubs, switches and other devices located farther away than copper cabling's 100-meter limit. Auto-negotiation and automatic MDI/MDI-X configuration seamlessly connect devices without crossover cabling.

Monitor Your Installation with Link Fault Signaling and Loop Back Functions
Determine the health of your network connection via the Link Fault Signaling (LFS) and Loop Back functions. The LFS LED indicates when a copper or fiber cable has been severed or another cause of disruption in service has occurred. The Local Loop Back (LLB) and Remote Loop Back (RLB) functions ensure copper and fiber cables have been correctly installed. Use the DIP switches to control each function or turn them on or off.

LEDs Indicate Installation Performance and Diagnostic Functions
Easy-to-read LEDs on the side of the unit indicate essential status information, including network speed and connection, LFS diagnostics and unit power.

Protective Metal Housing Built to Withstand a Variety of Hazards
The hardened aluminum case is designed to operate in extreme temperatures ranging from -10 to 60 degrees Celsius (14 to 140 degrees Fahrenheit). It is protected from electrostatic discharge (ESD), radio frequency interference (RFI) and power surges. Hardware is included for wall or DIN mounting.

Works in Tandem with Tripp Lite's N785-CH12 Chassis
House and power up to 12 Tripp Lite media converters, including the N785-H01-SFP, using the N785-CH12 12-port chassis (sold separately) to create an organized installation.

TAA-Compliant for GSA Schedule Purchases
The N785-H01-SFP is compliant with the Federal Trade Agreements Act (TAA), which makes it eligible for GSA (General Services Administration) Schedule and other federal procurement contracts.

Maximum Distance Supported 328.08 ft
Media Type Supported Twisted Pair
Media Type Supported Optical Fiber
Network (RJ-45) Yes
Network Technology 10/100/1000Base-T
Network Technology 100/1000Base-X
Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports 1
Number of SFP Slots 1
Number of Total Expansion Slots 1
Package Contents
  • N785-H01-SFP Transceiver/Media Converter
  • L-shaped Bracket
  • Rubber Foot
  • SFP Connector Cap
  • External Power Supply with NEMA 1-15P Plug
  • DIN Rail Kit
  • Wall-mounting Hardware
  • Quick Start Guide
Plug/Connector Type NEMA 5-15P
Power Consumption 1.80 W
Power Source AC Adapter
Product Model N785-H01-SFP
Product Name N785-H01-SFP Transceiver/Media Converter
Product Type Transceiver/Media Converter
TAA Compliant Yes
Total Number of Ports 1
Weight (Approximate) 8.43 oz
Width 2.9"