Tripp Lite N784-H01-STMM Transceiver/Media Converter

1 x Network (RJ-45) - 1 x ST Ports - DuplexST Port - Multi-mode - Fast Ethernet - 10/100Base-TX, 100Base-FX - Wall Mountable, DIN Rail Mountable, Desktop - TAA Compliant
Availability: Out of stock
SKU: N784H01STMM
Manufacturer part number: N784-H01-STMM
$134.27

Specifications

Brand Name Tripp Lite
Country of Origin Taiwan
Depth 4.3"
Environmental Certification RoHS
Environmental Certification WEEE
Environmentally Friendly Yes
Ethernet Technology Fast Ethernet
Fiber Mode Supported Multi-mode
Fiber Optic Wavelength 1310 nm
Form Factor Wall Mountable
Form Factor DIN Rail Mountable
Form Factor Desktop
Height 0.9"
Limited Warranty 2 Year
Manufacturer Tripp Lite by Eaton
Manufacturer Part Number N784-H01-STMM
Manufacturer Website Address http://www.tripplite.com
Marketing Information

Features | Extends a Network Connection up to 2 km over ST Multimode Fiber Optic Cable

This network media converter converts a copper Ethernet signal to a multimode fiber optic signal and extends it to a second network device up to two kilometers (1.2 miles) away. Because copper Cat5e/6 cables are limited to only 100 meters, it is more effective to couple the N784-H01-STMM with multimode fiber cable to reach hubs, switches and other 10/100Base-TX/FX network devices located farther away. Auto-negotiation and automatic MDI/MDI-X configuration seamlessly connect devices without crossover cabling.

Monitor Your Installation with Link Fault Signaling and Loop Back Functions

Determine the health of your network connection via the Link Fault Signaling (LFS) and Loop Back functions. The LFS LED indicates when a copper or fiber cable has been severed or another cause of disruption in service has occurred. The Local Loop Back (LLB) and Remote Loop Back (RLB) functions ensure copper and fiber cables have been correctly installed. Use the DIP switches to control each function or turn them on or off.

LEDs Indicate Installation Performance and Diagnostic Functions

Easy-to-read LEDs on the side of the unit indicate essential status information, including network speed and connection, LFS diagnostics and unit power.

Protective Metal Housing Built to Withstand a Variety of Hazards

The hardened aluminum case is designed to operate in extreme temperatures ranging from -10 to 60 degrees Celsius (14 to 140 degrees Fahrenheit). It is protected from electrostatic discharge (ESD), radio frequency interference (RFI) and power surges. Hardware is included for wall or DIN mounting.

Works in Tandem with Tripp Lite's N785-CH12 Chassis

House and power up to 12 Tripp Lite media converters, including the N784-H01-STMM, using the N785-CH12 12-port chassis (sold separately) to create an organized installation.

TAA-Compliant for GSA Schedule Purchases

The N784-H01-STMM is compliant with the Federal Trade Agreements Act (TAA), which makes it eligible for GSA (General Services Administration) Schedule and other federal procurement contracts.

Maximum Distance Supported 1.24 Mile
Media Type Supported Twisted Pair
Media Type Supported Optical Fiber
Network (RJ-45) Yes
Network Technology 10/100Base-TX
Network Technology 100Base-FX
Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports 1
Number of ST Ports 1
Package Contents
  • N784-H01-STMM Transceiver/Media Converter
  • L-shaped Bracket
  • Rubber Foot
  • ST Connector Cap
  • External Power Supply with NEMA 1-15P Plug (Input: 100-240VAC, 50/60 Hz, 0.5A; Output: 12VDC 1.5A)
  • DIN Rail Kit
  • Wall-mounting Hardware
  • Quick Start Guide
Plug/Connector Type NEMA 1-15P
Power Consumption 1.80 W
Power Source AC Adapter
Product Model N784-H01-STMM
Product Name N784-H01-STMM Transceiver/Media Converter
Product Type Transceiver/Media Converter
ST Port Type Duplex
TAA Compliant Yes
Total Number of Ports 2
Weight (Approximate) 8.43 oz
Width 2.9"