Tripp Lite N390X-05M-8L-AP Fiber Optic Duplex Network Cable

16.40 ft Fiber Optic Network Cable for Switch, Patch Panel, Network Device - First End: 1 x MTP/MPO Female Network - Second End: 8 x LC/UPC Male Network - 400 Gbit/s - LSZH, OFNR - 9/125 µm - Yellow, Black, Green, Blue
Availability: Out of stock
SKU: N390X05M8LAP
Manufacturer part number: N390X-05M-8L-AP
$114.24

Specifications

Brand Name Tripp Lite
Cable Length 16.40 ft
Cable Type Fiber Optic
Color Yellow Jacket
Color Black Connector
Color Green Connector
Color Blue Connector
Connector on First End 1 x MTP/MPO Female Network
Connector on Second End 8 x LC/UPC Male Network
Core/Cladding Diameter 9/125 µm
Data Transfer Rate 400 Gbit/s
Device Supported Switch
Device Supported Patch Panel
Device Supported Network Device
Environmental Certification RoHS
Environmental Certification REACH
Environmentally Friendly Yes
Features Bendable
Features Stranded
Features Angled Physical Contact (APC)
Features Push-Pull Tab
Features Slim Boot
Fiber Optic Mode Single-mode
Jacket Type LSZH
Jacket Type OFNR
Limited Warranty Lifetime
Manufacturer Tripp Lite by Eaton
Manufacturer Part Number N390X-05M-8L-AP
Manufacturer Website Address http://www.tripplite.com
Marketing Information

40/100/400 GbE Cable Supports Higher Bandwidths for High-Density Data Networking
The N390X-05M-8L-AP is a premium multimode fiber optic cable that supports 400 Gb Ethernet speeds for transmitting data and voice signals over short distances. It is designed to support higher bandwidths for high-density patching between data center MDFs and IDFs in enterprise installations. This singlemode 9/125 OS2 cable is an ideal choice for 100 Gb Ethernet applications up to 100 meters (328 feet) at 1550 nm. The breakout cable also eliminates the need for long fan-out cables or long individual duplex cable runs.

Switchable Connectors Allow Easy Polarity Conversions
The switchable LC/UPC duplex ends let you easily switch the fiber polarity without tools or the need to re-terminate the connectors.

100% Tested for Low Insertion Loss and Back Reflection
The 12-fiber MTP/MPO APC connector with a green housing helps minimize back reflection with low insertion loss. The connector's slim boot is designed for easy cable management.

Yellow Jacket Helps Avoid Misidentification That Can Cause Costly Downtime
The OS2-rated cable has a yellow jacket to identify it as singlemode in a crowded patch panel or switch and prevent it from becoming accidentally disconnected. The round low-smoke zero-halogen (LSZH) jacket limits the amount of toxic smoke emitted in case of combustion, making it suitable for poorly ventilated areas.

Product Model N390X-05M-8L-AP
Product Name N390X-05M-8L-AP Fiber Optic Duplex Network Cable
Product Type Network Cable