Tripp Lite N286I-1P25GLXD1 SFP (mini-GBIC) Module

For Optical Network, Data Networking - 1 x LC Duplex Female 1000Base-LX Network - Optical Fiber - Single-mode - Gigabit Ethernet - 1000Base-LX - Hot-pluggable, Hot-swappable
Availability: Out of stock
SKU: N286I1P25GLXD1
Manufacturer part number: N286I-1P25GLXD1
$32.40

Specifications

Application/Usage Optical Network
Application/Usage Data Networking
Brand Name Tripp Lite
Connector Type LC
Country of Origin Taiwan
Environmental Certification RoHS
Environmentally Friendly Yes
Ethernet Technology Gigabit Ethernet
Fiber Mode Supported Single-mode
Form Factor Hot-pluggable
Form Factor Hot-swappable
Interfaces/Ports Details 1 x LC Duplex Female 1000Base-LX Network
Limited Warranty 1 Year
Manufacturer Tripp Lite
Manufacturer Part Number N286I-1P25GLXD1
Manufacturer Website Address http://www.tripplite.com
Marketing Information

Industrial-Grade SFP Transceiver Module Connects Fiber Cabling to Your Network Device

Tripp Lite's N286I-1P25GLXD1 provides 1000Base-LX throughput over singlemode fiber cable up to 10 kilometers (6.2 miles) at 1310 nm. It complies with IEEE 802.3z 1000Base-LX standards, supports Digital Diagnostic Monitoring (DDM) and transmits bi-directional data at speeds up to 1.25 Gbps. Connect the transceiver to any standard SFP slot on an industrial switch or fiber converter, such as Tripp Lite's NGI-Series Industrial Gigabit Ethernet Switches.

Built to Last in Harsh Industrial Environments

The N286I-1P25GLXD1 adds 10/100/1000 Mbps Gigabit Ethernet connectivity to your industrial application, such as factory automation, rail and intelligent transportation systems (ITSs), marine, oil and gas, mining and other environments with wide temperature ranges. The high-strength housing withstands vibration, shock and free fall. It can also operate in extreme temperatures ranging from -40 to 85 degrees Celsius (-40 to 185 degrees Fahrenheit).

Hot-Pluggable for Installation Without Network Interruption

This transceiver module is fully hot-pluggable, so you can install it without a potentially costly network shutdown or device reboot. Just plug the SFP end of the transceiver into your network device. The other end has an LC duplex connector to link with high-speed fiber cable (sold separately). A convenient bail clasp latch helps you carefully remove the module from the device.

Media Type Supported Optical Fiber
Network Technology 1000Base-LX
Product Model N286I-1P25GLXD1
Product Name N286I-1P25GLXD1 SFP (mini-GBIC) Module
Product Type SFP (mini-GBIC)
Total Number of Ports 1
Weight (Approximate) 0.04 lb