Tripp Lite Cisco SFP-25G-SR-S Compatible SFP28 Transceiver 25GBase LC MMF

For Optical Network, Data Networking - 1 LC Female Duplex 25GBase-SR Network - Optical Fiber Multi-mode - 25 Gigabit Ethernet - 25GBase-SR - Hot-swappable
Availability: Out of stock
SKU: N28625GSRS
Manufacturer part number: N286-25G-SR-S
$235.48

Specifications

Application/Usage Optical Network
Application/Usage Data Networking
Brand Name Tripp Lite
Compatibility MSA Compliant
Connector Type LC
Country of Origin China
Depth 2.2"
Environmental Certification RoHS
Environmentally Friendly Yes
Ethernet Technology 25 Gigabit Ethernet
Fiber Mode Supported Multi-mode
Form Factor Hot-swappable
Height 0.3"
Interfaces/Ports Details 1 x LC Duplex 25GBase-SR Network
Limited Warranty 3 Year
Manufacturer Tripp Lite
Manufacturer Part Number N286-25G-SR-S
Manufacturer Website Address http://www.tripplite.com
Marketing Information

SFP28 Transceiver Designed for Connection to Your Cisco Network Switch or Server

This SFP28 transceiver allows you to connect a multimode fiber optic cable to a 25 Gbps network router, server or switch. It transmits data up to 328 feet (100 meters) using an 850 nm wavelength. The zinc housing protects against electromagnetic interference (EMI) and excessive power dissipation.

Functionally Equivalent to Cisco SFP-25G-SR-S Transceiver Module

The MSA-compliant N286-25G-SR-S functions just like the equivalent Cisco SFP-25G-SR-S transceiver module and is manufactured to meet or exceed Cisco specifications. You can use this transceiver with any compatible Cisco router, server or switch and receive the same performance as the SFP-25G-SR-S.

Hot-Swappable for Installation Without Network Interruption

This input/output device is fully hot-swappable, so you can install it without a potentially costly 25 Gbps network shutdown or device reboot. Just plug the SFP28 end of the transceiver into your Cisco network device. The other end has an LC duplex connector to link with multimode fiber optic cable (sold separately). A push/pull tab connector is easily accessible in high-density data center applications and makes the plug-and-play transceiver easy to install and remove with one hand.

Media Type Supported Optical Fiber
Network Technology 25GBase-SR
Product Name Cisco SFP28 Module
Product Type SFP28
Total Number of Ports 1
Width 0.5"