Tripp Lite 3M Fiber Optic Mode Conditioning Patch Cable SC/SC 10' 10ft 3 Meter

SC Male - SC Male - 9.84ft - Yellow, Orange
Availability: Out of stock
SKU: N42603M
Manufacturer part number: N426-03M
$44.10

Specifications

Brand Name Tripp Lite
Cable Characteristic Patch Cable
Cable Length 10 ft
Cable Type Fiber Optic
Color Yellow
Color Orange
Connector on First End 2 x SC Male
Connector on Second End 2 x SC Male
Country of Origin China
Limited Warranty Lifetime
Manufacturer Tripp Lite
Manufacturer Part Number N426-03M
Manufacturer Website Address http://www.tripplite.com
Marketing Information

Tripp Lites Mode Conditioning Cables are designed for use in Gigabit Ethernet 1000BASE-LX applications. They are fully compliant with IEEE 802.3z application standards. Mode Conditioning Cables are needed in applications where new high-speed Gigabit 1000BASE-LX routers and switches are being deployed into existing multimode plants. The need for this patch cord is due to the single-mode launch nature of the -LX or long-wave (1300 nm) transceiver modules used for Gigabit Ethernet. Launching a single-mode laser into the center of a multimode fiber can cause multiple signals to be generated that confuses the receiver at the other end of the fiber. These multiple signals, caused by Differential Mode Delay (DMD) effects, severely limit the cable distance lengths for operating Gigabit Ethernet. A mode conditioning patch cord eliminates these multiple signals by allowing the single-mode launch to be offset away from the center of a multimode fiber.

Package Contents
  • Mode Conditioning Fiber Optic Patch Cable
  • 3 Meter SC/SC Mode Conditioning Cable
Product Name Mode Conditioning Fiber Optic Patch Cable
Product Type Network Cable