TP-Link 10/100 Mbps WDM Media Converter

1 x Network (RJ-45) - 1 x SC Ports - Single-mode - Fast Ethernet - 100Base-TX, 100Base-FX - Standalone, Rack-mountable
Availability: Out of stock
SKU: TLFC111B20
Manufacturer part number: TL-FC111B-20
$15.88

Specifications

Brand Name TP-Link
Depth 2.9"
Ethernet Technology Fast Ethernet
Fiber Mode Supported Single-mode
Fiber Optic Cable Standard 9/125 µm
Fiber Optic Wavelength 1310 nm
Fiber Optic Wavelength 1550 nm
Form Factor Standalone
Form Factor Rack-mountable
Height 1.1"
Manufacturer TP-LINK Technologies Co., Ltd
Manufacturer Part Number TL-FC111B-20
Manufacturer Website Address http://www.tp-link.com/us
Marketing Information

What This Product Does

TL-FC111B-20 is a 100M media converter, providing a 100M RJ-45 port and a 100M SC fiber port, which can convert between electrical and optical signals. And long-distance data transmission through optical fiber can be applied to commercial scenarios such as park security monitoring and wireless networking.

How This Product Works

TL-FC111B-20 adopts WDM (wavelength division multiplexing) technology, helping send and receive data at a distance of up to 20 km with only a single mode fiber, which saves half of the cable deployment cost for customers. TL-FC111B-20 transmits data at 1310nm wavelength and receives data at 1550nm wavelength on optical fiber. Therefore, the terminal device used in conjunction with the TL-FC111B-20 should send data at a wavelength of 1550nm and receive data at a wavelength of 1310nm. TP-Link another media converter TL-FC111A-20 is one of the products that can cooperate with TL-FC111B-20.

Other Features

Besides, this media converter can be used as a standalone device (no rack required) or used with TP-Link's TL-FC1420 rack for auto MDI/MDI-X in TX port in which duplex mode is automatically negotiated.

Maximum Distance Supported 12.43 Mile
Media Type Supported Optical Fiber
Media Type Supported Twisted Pair
Network (RJ-45) Yes
Network Technology 100Base-TX
Network Technology 100Base-FX
Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports 1
Number of SC Ports 1
Power Source AC Adapter
Product Model TL-FC111B-20
Product Name 10/100 Mbps WDM Media Converter
Product Type Transceiver/Media Converter
Total Number of Ports 2
Width 3.7"