StarTech.com 10G PCIe SFP+ Card, Single SFP+ Port Network Adapter, Open SFP+ for MSA-Compliant Modules/Cables, 10 Gigabit PCIe NIC Card

Up to 10 Gbps PCIe network card - MSA compliant SFP+ slot - Eliminate EMI using Fiber - MMF/SMF/Copper Support - 9K Jumbo - Link Aggregation - VLAN tagging - PCIe 3.0 x4 - DAC support - Full Duplex - Low Profile Bracket incl. - Windows/macOS/Linux
Manufacturer: StarTech.com
Availability: Out of stock
SKU: PEX10GSFP
Manufacturer part number: PEX10GSFP
$157.47

Specifications

Brand Name StarTech.com
Chipset Manufacturer Marvell
Chipset Model AQC100S
Country of Origin China
Data Transfer Rate 1.25 GB/s
Depth 3.7"
Device Supported Computer Case
Environmental Certification RoHS
Environmental Certification WEEE
Environmentally Friendly Yes
Expansion Slot Type SFP+
Fiber Mode Supported Multi-mode
Form Factor Plug-in Card
Height 4.8"
Host Interface PCI Express 3.0 x4
Limited Warranty 2 Year
Manufacturer StarTech.com
Manufacturer Part Number PEX10GSFP
Manufacturer Website Address http://www.startech.com
Marketing Information

Increase your network speed

This PCIe network card lets you take advantage of improved bandwidth in data-intensive applications such as multimedia streaming and large file transfers. This fiber NIC offers data transfer rates of up to 10Gbps which improve speeds and reduces load times.

Scalable network connection

Featuring an open SFP+ slot, you have the flexibility to make changes as needed just by swapping the module in use, whether it is fiber, copper, or direct attach cables (DAC). The card complies with MSA, allowing use with modules from StarTech.com or 3rd parties that support MSA.

Enhance your existing hardware

The 10Gb network card easily connects via an available x4 PCI Express 3.0 expansion slot. The card is shipped with a standard-profile bracket and includes a low-profile bracket for installation in various types of computer chassis. It supports a wide variety of OSes including Windows, macOS, and Linux.

The PEX10GSFP is backed for 2-years by StarTech.com, including free lifetime 24/5 multi-lingual technical assistance.

Media Type Supported Optical Fiber
Network Technology 10GBase-X
Package Contents
  • PEX10GSFP 10Gigabit Ethernet Card
  • Low Profile Bracket
  • Quick-Start Guide
Packaged Quantity 1
Product Model PEX10GSFP
Product Name PEX10GSFP 10Gigabit Ethernet Card
Product Type 10Gigabit Ethernet Card
Total Number of Ports 1
Weight (Approximate) 1.90 oz
Width 0.7"